Schools of Choice

Second Semester 2020-21

School District  Contact & Phone Program, Grade & Seat Availability Application Timeline

Ferndale*

Bill Good
248-586-8672

Ferndale High School
Grades: 9th & 10th
Limited Seats: 9th - 5; 10th - 5

1/6/2021 - 1/20/2021

Alternative Education/Tri-County Education Center*
Grades: 9-12
Unlimited Seats

1/6/2021 - 1/20/2021

University High School*
Grades: 9-11
Limited Seats: 9th - 31; 10th - 15; 11th - 21

1/6/2021 - 1/20/2021

Hazel Park*

Dr. Amy Kruppe
248-658-5200

All Buildings

All Grades

Unlimited Seats

12/2/2020 - 2/1/2021

Huron Valley*

Cindy Housel
248-684-8232

HVS-IAW
Grades: 9th
Unlimited Seats

1/1/2021 - 1/15/2021

Lake Orion*

Alison Doane
248-814-021

Learning Options Alernative High School
Grades: 10-12
Limited Seats

1/7/2021 - 1/21/2021

Lamphere*

Greg Fuller
248-589-1990

All Buildings
K-12
Unlimited Seats

12/1/2020 - 4/23/2021

Hiller & Simonds Elementary*
JK-5
Unlimited Seats

12/1/2020 - 4/23/2021

South Lyon*

Jean Hanka
248-573-8134 ext 2028

South Lyon East High School
Grades: 9th
Unlimited Seats

1/11/2021 - 1/22/2021

 

First Semester 2020-21

School District  Grades Contact Person Application Timeline

Avondale*

Limited
K-8
9-10 21st Century Pathways Program
9-11 IT Program
9-11 Early College Program

Unlimited
9-12 Avondale Academy Alternative
9-12 Avondale Academy Sec. 6 Alternative
105c

Unlimited
9-12 Avondale Virtual

Limited
2-7 Gifted & Talented Program

Leta Brennan
248-537-6039

 

5/27/2020 - 6/26/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/3/2020 - 3/3/2020

Brandon*

JK - 12

Unlimited

Tawn Hill
248-627-1866

3/1/2020 - 9/4/2020

Clarenceville*

 

Unlimited

K - 12

Karen MacIver
248-919-0250

 

4/27/2020 - 8/17/2020 @ 4:00pm

 

Clarkston*

 

Unlimited 105/105c
Online & Blended Learning, Renaissance Virtual School - Grades K-12

Limited 105
Young Five/Kindergarten (25 openings)

Limited

Career Immersion Pathways - Grades 8-12
(Business Administration, Computer Science, Engineering, Finance, Education and Marketing)

 

Career Immersion Pathway - Grades 6-12
(Construction Technology)

 

Construction Technology Program grades 6-12

 

 

CSMTech grades 9-12

 

 

International Baccalaureate - Grades 11-12

Tena Moiles
248-623-5411

Unlimited 105/105c - 

Renaissance Virtual School - 4/30/2020 - 9/03/2020

Limited 105 -   5/18/2020 - 6/16/2020

 

 

Career Immersion Pathways 8-12 - 8/13/2020- 9/03/2020

 

Career Immersion Pathway 6-12 - 8/13/2020- 9/03/2020

 

Construction Technology 6-12 - 8/13/2020- 9/03/2020

 

CSMTech 9-12 - 8/13/2020- 9/01/2020

 

 

Clawson

 

DK-10
Unlimited

Jill LaPine
248-655-4417

DK-K 02/25/2020 - 8/21/2020
1-10 4/20/2020 - 8/21/2020

Farmington

 

Limited K-8 (25 seats per grade)
Excludes Farmington STEM Academy

Khristian Alexander
248-426-4692

2/17/2020 - 3/13/2020

Ferndale

 

105c
University High School 9-12
Tri-County Educational Center 9-12

105

 

Ferndale Lower K-2

 

 

Ferndale Upper 3-5

 

 

 

Ferndale Middle 6-8

 

Ferndale High 9-10

Bill Good

248-586-8672

105C University High School grades 9-12
3/15/2020-8/21/2020

105C Tri County Educational Center grades 9-12
3/15/2020-9/11/2020

105 Ferndale Lower Elementary grades K
3/15/2020-5/15/2020 Grades 1-2  3/15/2020-6/30/2020

105 Ferndale Upper Elementary grades 3-5
3/15/2020-6/30/2020

105 Ferndale Middle School grades 6-8
3/15/2020-6/30/2020

105 Ferndale High School grades 9-10
3/15/2020-6/30/2020

 

Hazel Park*

K-12 (All Buildings)
Unlimited

Amy Kruppe
248-658-5200

4/01/2020 - 9/30/2020

Huron Valley*

K-9
Unlimited

Unlimited
9-12 International Academy West

Cindy Housel
248-684-8232

 

2/03/2020 - 9/03/2020

3/02/2020 - 8/21/2020 International Academy West only

Lake Orion*

Limited
K-8th grades
Learning Options Alternative High School
10th-12th grades
PHASES (special education program for 18-26 years old)

 

Alison Doane

248-814-0215

5/11/2020 - 6/09/2020

Lamphere*

K - 12 Unlimited

(105 students - all schools)

(*105c students - Hiller and Simonds Elementary only)

Greg Fuller

248-589-1900

6/01/2020 - 9/30/2020

Oxford*

Unlimited Developmental Kindergarten – 9th grade

Unlimited 10th and 11th grades–IB, Health Science, Engineering, Early College and Dance Conservatory

Unlimited Developmental Kindergarten – 8th grades – Oxford Virtual Academy

Unlimited 9th – 12th grades – Oxford Virtual Academy

Kathy Rastigue

248-969-5019

3/02/20 - 8/17/2020


3/02/20 - 8/17/2020

 

 

3/02/20 - 8/17/2020
 

3/02/20 - 8/17/2020

Pontiac* K-12
Unlimited

Yvette Williams
248-451-7527

4/27/2020 - 9/11/2020

Royal Oak K-8

Limited

Gina Harwood 248-435-8400
x 1260

3/2/2020 - 3/27/2020

Southfield* 105c Unlimited K
105c Unlimited 6-9 at University Middle & High School Academies
105 Unlimited K-9

Laura Norris
248-746-4366

 

1/13/2020 - 8/28/2020

South Lyon* Jr K-9 - Unlimited
All Elementary Buildings except Hardy
Millennium MS,
South Lyon East HS (9th grade only)

Jean Hanka 248-573-8134 ext 2028

 

4/13/2020 - 9/3/2020

Troy*

9 - IA East
Limited

K-1 and 6-8
Limited

Laura Duzey 248-823-4004

Tracey Fair 248-823-8364

11/1/2019 - 1/26/2020

 

3/9/2020 - 3/26/2020

Walled Lake Limited
K -10 (all buildings)
11 only - Western High School IB Program
Not all buildings will have openings at all grade levels

Barbara Leaf 248-956-2100

 

1/20/2020 - 2/7/2020

Waterford Limited 9-12 Waterford STEM Academy
Unlimited JK & K
Darlene Rose 248-681-2076

Waterford STEM Academy 8/5/2020 - 9/3/2020
JK & K 1/10/2020 - 9/4/2020

West Bloomfield

Limited
K-2 Doherty Elementary & Gretchko Elementary
K-5 STEAM Program at Roosevelt Elementary
6-8 STEAM Program at Abbott Middle School & Orchard Lake Middle School
9-12 STEAM Program at West Bloomfield High School

K-12 Online

Morrison Borders 248-865-6441

Katherine Law, STEAM Coordinator, 248-865-6484

1/13/2020 - 2/11/2020

5/4/2020 - 8/30/2020
West Bloomfield High School / 9, 10, 11 and 12 / STEAM program


 

 

6/23/2020 - 8/3/2020
140 spots

* Will accept 105c pupils within contiguous ISD 


Second Semester 2019-20

School District  Grades Contact Person Application Timeline

Brandon*

JK - 12 Limited

Tawn Hill

248-627-1866

1/13/2020 - 1/23/2020

Clarenceville*

JK - 2 Limited
4 - 5 Limited

Karen MacIver

248-919-0250

1/13/2020 - 1/24/2020

Clawson

Limited

Kenwood Elementary Grades: DK - 5
Schalm Elementary
Grades: 2 - 5
Clawson Middle School
Grades: 7 - 8
Clawson High School
Grades: 9 - 10

Jill Lapine
248-655-4417

1/6/2020 - 1/17/2020

Ferndale*

9-12 Unlimited, Tri-County Education Center
9-11 Limited, University High School

Ashley Taylor

248-586-8675

1/6/2020 - 1/20/2020

Hazel Park*

K - 12 Unlimited

Amy Kruppe

248-658-5200

12/1/2019 - 2/2/2020

Huron Valley*

K - 9 Unlimited

Cindy Housel
248-684-8232

1/10/20 - 1/24/2020

Lake Orion*

10 - 12 Limited, Alternative High School & Learning Options

Alison Doane

248-814-0215

1/8/2020 - 1/22/2020

Lamphere*

K - 11 Limited

(*105c students - Hiller and Simonds Elementary only)

Greg Fuller

248-589-1990

1/13/2020 - 1/27/2020

Madison*

K-12 Unlimited

 

Sarah Mohler

248-399-7800

12/16/2019 - 1/24/2020
 

 

 

Oak Park*

6 - 12 Honors Program Limited

Rebecca Luddington

248-336-7708

1/6/2020 - 1/17/2020

Oxford*

K-5 Unlimited

6 - 9 Unlimited

6 - 11 Unlimited Oxford Virtual Academy - Full Time Students

Kathy Rastigue

248-969-5019

11/11/2019 - 11/26/2019  

1/3/2020 - 1/17/2020

1/3/2020 - 1/17/2020

 

South Lyon*

9 Unlimited @ South Lyon East High School Only

Jean Hanka

248-573-8134 x2028

1/13/2020 - 1/24/2020

* Will accept 105c pupils within contiguous ISD 

 

 

First Semester 2019-20

School District  Grades Contact Person Application Timeline
Avondale*

K-8 - Limited

9-10 - 21st Century Pathways - Limited

9-11 - IT Program - Limited

9-11 -HS Early College & Alt Ed - Limited

9-12 - Avondale Academy, Sec 6 Alternative & Virtual Academy - Unlimited

Leta Brennan   248-537-6039 April 8 - May 7, 2019
Brandon* JK-12 - Unlimited Tawn Hill 248-627-1866 March 1 - September 6, 2019
Clarenceville* K-12 - Unlimited Karen Maclver  248-919-0250 April 8 - August 23, 2019
Clarkston* 9-12 Unlimited – CMSTech Tena Moiles
248-623-5411
January 22, 2019 - April 12, 2019 
Clawson Dev. K - 10 - Unlimited Jill LaPine 248-655-4417 Dev K - K - Feb 26 - August 30, 2019

1st -10th grades - April 22 - August 30, 2019
Ferndale* K-10 (105) - Unlimited

University HS 9-12 (105c) - Unlimited

Tri-County Ed Center - 9-12 - Unlimited
Bill Good    248-586-8672 March 15 - September 6, 2019 (Unlimited)
Hazel Park* K-12 - Unlimited Amy Kruppe 248-658-5200 April 1 - September 6, 2019
Huron Valley* K-9 - Unlimited

9-11 International Academy - Unlimited
Dawn Cruz 248-676-8173

February 1 - September 6, 2019

IA - February 1- August 16, 2019

Lamphere*

K-11 - Limited

Hiller EL (105c) - K-5

Greg Fuller  248-589-3943 April 9 - May 8, 2019
Lake Orion* K-8 - Limited

Learning Options Alternative HS Grades 10-12 - Limited

PHASES Spec Ed ages 18-26 - Limited
Alison Doane 248-814-0215 April 8 - May 7, 2019
Oxford*

Dev K - 9 - Unlimited

IB - 10-11 - Engineering, Fine Arts Academy Conservatory - Unlimited

9-11 Oxford  Early College Prog - Unlimited

K-5 - Oxford Virtual Academy - Unlimited

6-12 - Oxford Virtual Academy - Unlimited

Kathy Rastigue  248-969-5019 March 1 - August 21, 2019
Pontiac* K-12 - Unlimited Yvette Williams 248-451-7527 April 16 -
September 6, 2019
Royal Oak K-7 - Limited Gina Harwood 248-435-8400 x1260 March 4-29, 2019
South Lyon* Jr K-9 - Unlimited
All Elementaries except Hardy

Millennium MS - Unlimited

South Lyon East HS (9th grade only) - Unlimited

 
Jean Hanka 248-573-8134
ext. 2028
April 15 - August 30, 2019
Southfield* Sec 105
1-9 - Limited

Sec 105c
K - Limited
Ollie Colvard  248-746-7607 March 1-29, 2019
Walled Lake K-10 - Limited All Buildings
(Not all buildings will have openings at all grade levels

IB Program - Western HS (Grade 11 only) - Limited
Barbara Leaf 248-956-2100 May 20 - June 7, 2019
Waterford Jr K - K - Unlimited

STEM Program 9-12 - Limited
Darlene Rose - 248-681-2076 Jr K - K - January 8 - September 6, 2019

STEM Program -
July 29 - August 28, 2019
West Bloomfield K-2 - Limited
K-5 STEAM Program - Limited
6-12 STEAM Program - Limited
(STEAM Programs - student must meet criteria
Tim Johnson 248-865-6453 January 14 - February 12, 2019 

 

* Will accept 105c pupils within contiguous ISD 

Second Semester 2018-19

School District  Grades Contact Person Application Timeline
Brandon* JK-12 - Limited Tawn Hill 248.627.1866 January 10-24, 2019
Clarenceville* K, 1, 3, 4 & 8 - Limited Karen Maclver 248.919.0250 January 7-18, 2019
Clawson Dev K - 7 and 9-10 - Unlimited Jill LaPine 248.655.4417 January 14-25, 2019
Ferndale* 9-10 - University HS - Limited (105C)

9-12 - Tri-County Ed Center - Unlimited (105C)
Bill Good 248.586.8672 January 11-25, 2019
Hazel Park K-12 - Unlimited Amy Krupe 248.658.5200 December 1, 2018 - February 1, 2019
Huron Valley K-9 - Unlimited

9-12 - Unlimited (International Academy West)
Dawn Cruz 248.676.8431 January 11-25, 2019 (K-9)

January 4-18, 2019 (IA West)
Lake Orion 10-12 - Limited (Learning Options HS Alison Doane 248.814.0215 January 11-25, 201*9
Lamphere* K-11 - Limited Greg Fuller  248.589.1990 January 14-28, 2019
Madison* K-12 - Unlimited Randy Speck 248.399.7800 January 7-18, 2019
Oxford K-8 - Unlimited
9th - Unlimited
6-11 (Oxford Virtual Academy full time) - Unlimited
Kathy Rastigue
248.969.5019
November 11-20, 2018 (K – 5)

January 4-18, 2019 - (6-9) & 6-11 Oxford Virtual Academy
Pontiac* K-12 - Unlimited Yvette Williams 248.451.7527 January 7-25, 2019
South Lyon* 9th - Unlimited @ South Lyon East HS Dianne Beagle 248.573.8132

January 14-25, 2019

 

* Will accept 105c pupils within contiguous ISD